Our Staff

Headteacher

Mrs. Helen Castell

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs. Tracey Wilson

Foundation Stage

Foxes class logo

Foxes

Class teacher
Mrs. Rhian Fisk (Foundation Stage Lead)

Teaching assistants
Mrs. Frances Whitmell (HLTA)
Mrs. Nikki Bayliss
Miss Chloe Bicknell
Miss Charlotte Oscroft (Apprentice)

Squirrels class logo

Squirrels

Class teacher
Mrs. Nicola Giles

Teaching assistants
Mrs. Suzanne Clarke
Mrs. Claire Winsley
Miss Chantelle Mangion
Miss Ellie Wakeling

Year 1

Parrots class logo

Parrots

Class teacher
Miss Shelly Wilson

Teaching assistants
Mrs. Beverley Raymond
Miss Kate Charlick
Miss Chantelle Mangion
Miss Ellie Wakeling

Turtles class logo

Turtles

Class teacher
Miss Maisie Smith

Teaching assistants
Mrs. Sharon Hawkes (HLTA)
Miss Chantelle Mangion

Year 2

Dolphins class logo

Dolphins

Class teachers
Mrs. Tracey Wilson (Key Stage 1 Lead)
Mrs. Jane Scott-Simons (Thurs-Fri)

Teaching assistant
Mrs. Kelly Glennie
Mrs. Celina Theodosiades
Mrs. Vicky Coffey

Sharks class logo

Sharks

Class teacher
Miss Charlotte Wright

Teaching assistants
Mrs. Melissa Barber
Mrs. Melanie Stobbie
Mrs. Vicky Coffey

Additional staff

Senior Leadership Team
Mrs. Helen Castell
Mrs. Tracey Wilson
Mrs. Rhian Fisk
Mrs. Caroline Standen

Mrs Jane Scott-Simons (English Lead)

Special Needs and Learning Support Coordinator (SENCo)
Mrs. Caroline Standen

Cover teachers
Mrs. Helen Timms
Mrs. Lisa Robertson
Mrs. Maxine Jones

Forest Schools
Mrs. Claire Winsley (Forest School Lead)
Mrs. Melanie Stobbie

Pastoral Care / Speech & Language Support
Mrs. Laura Huckle
Miss Chantelle Mangion

At lunchtime

Midday Assistants
Mrs. Celina Theodosiades
(Midday Supervisor)

Miss Chloe Bicknell
Mrs. Wendy Bridges
Miss Kate Charlick
Mrs. Victoria Coffey
Mrs. Dawn Marshall
Mrs. Beverley Raymond
Mrs. Melanie Stobbie
Mrs. Frances Whitmell
Mrs. Claire Winsley
Miss Chantelle Mangion
Miss Ellie Wakeling

School Meals Contract
Miquill Catering

In the office

Office Manager
Mrs. Kate Pluck

Finance Manager
Mrs. Louise Capps

Administration Assistant
Mrs. Caroline Duff

Governing Body

Chair of Governors
Mr. Ralph Bray (co-opted)

Local Authority Governor
Mrs. Joan Gentle

Parent Governors
Mrs. Esther Burton
Mr. Matthew Coffey
Mrs. Elizabeth Garrod
Mr. Firat Yildizgoren

Headteacher Governor
Mrs. Helen Castell

Staff Governor
Mrs. Rhian Fisk

Co-opted Governors
Mrs. Marianne Parish
Mrs. Bobbie Charlick
Mrs. Tracey Wilson
Mrs. Natalie Booker

Clerk to Governing Body
Hannah Hatchman

Caretaking & cleaning

Site Manager
Mr. Mark Turner (shared with Junior School)

Cleaning Contract (Pinnacle Housing)
Mrs. Diz Clark

Grounds Maintenance
Contour Grounds Services

Regular visitors

WISPA (Writtle Infant School Parents Association)
Mrs. Lizzie Phillips –  Chair

Sports Coach
Mrs. Jane Gowers

Piano Tutor
Ms Bonnie Spencer-Gaze